Manipur Election: 175 from 38 ACs clear scrutiny for February 27 polls

Imphal, February 09 2022: Altogether 175 candidates will contest elections in 38 Assembly segments of Manipur in the first phase on February 27 .

Till the last day of nomination (February 8), 176 candidates filed their nomination papers, but the number was reduced to 175 as the paper of Independent candidate Lunkhosei in 59-Saikot AC was declared invalid during scrutiny.

Any candidate can withdraw their candidature till February 11 .

From Imphal East which has 10 ACs, 45 candidates filed their papers.

These include four candidates from Khundrakpam, two from Heingang, seven from Khurai, five each from Kshetrigao, Yaiskul and Lamlai, three from Thongju, six from Keirao, four each from Andro and Wangkhei.

A total of 56 candidates filed papers from 13 Assembly segments of Imphal West out of which eight candidates are from Sekmai Constituency, five each from Keishamthong, Lamsang, Konthoujam and Langthabal, four each in Uripok, Singjamei, Patsoi and Naoriya Pakhanglakpa and three each from Thangmeiband, Sagolband, Wangoi and Mayang Imphal.

In Bishnupur, 22 candidates will contest election in six Constituencies.

Of these, seven candidates are from Oinam, five from Kumbi, three each from Bishnupur and Moirang and two each from Nambol and Thanga Assembly Constituency.

Altogether 18 candidates filed nomination papers from Kangpokpi which has three seats.

There are eight candidates in Saikul, six in Saitu and four in Kangpokpi Constituency.

Another 35 candidates filed nominations from six Constituencies of Churachandpur and Pherzawl, but one was rejected.

These include three from Tipaimukh, six each from Thanlon and Henglep, seven from Churachandpur, eight from Saikot and four from Singnat.

Some of the valid candidates are;
For Keishamthong AC, five candidates have cleared the scrutiny including Nishikant Singh Sapam (Independent), L Jayantakumar (NPP), Mahesh Th (RPI-A), E Johnson (BJP) and A Pramodini Devi (INC) For 1-Khundrakpam AC, four candidates were found valid to contest the election.

They are Thangjam Mohendro Singh of BJP, Thangjam Shyam Singh of Shiv Sena, Elangbam Sovid Singh of RPI (A), and Thokchom Lokeshwar Singh of INC.

For 2-Heingang AC, two candidates were found valid to contest the election.

They are Nongthombam Biren Singh of BJP and Pangeijam Saratchandra Singh of INC.

For 3-Khurai AC, seven candidates were found valid after the scrutiny round to contest the election.

They are Toijam Lokendro Singh JD (U), Heisnam Subash Singh of Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas), Leishangthem Sushindro Meitei of BJP, Khuraijam Ratankmar Singh of NCP, Laitonjam Jayananda Singh of NPP, RK Amusana Singh of CPI and Khagokpam Khamba Singh of RPI (Athawale) .

For 4-Kshetrigao AC, five candidates were okayed after the scrutiny round to contest the election.

They are Sheikh Noorul Hasan of NPP, Punnam Rani Wangkhem of NCP, Wahengbam Rojit Singh of JD (U), Nahakpam Indrajit Singh of BJP and Mohammed Amin Shah of INC.

For 5-Thongju AC, three candidates were found valid to contest elections after the scrutiny round.

They are Seram Neken Singh of INC, Thongam Biswajit Singh of BJP and Sanglakpam Preshyojit Sharma of JD (U). For 6-Keirao AC, six candidates are in fray after the scrutiny.

They are MI Khan of NCP, Lourembam Rameshwor Meetei of BJP, Thongram Tony Meitei of INC, Md Nasiruddin Khan of NPP, Toijam Debananda Singh of Shiv Sena, and Yumnam Shanta Meetei of JD (U) .

For 7-Andro AC, four candidates were validated at the scrutiny.

They are Thounaojam Shyamkumar of BJP, Lourembam Sanjoy Singh of NPP, Asheibam Bele Singh as Independent and Keisham Ningthemjao Singh of INC. For 8-Lamlai AC, five candidates were found valid after the scrutiny to contest the upcoming election.

They are Achoibam Deben Singh of INC, Kshetrimayum Biren Singh of JD (U), Sapam Kangleipal Meitei as Independent, Mongjam Poireihenba Meitei from RPI (A), and Khongbantabam Ibomcha of BJP.

For 14- Yaiskul AC, five candidates were found valid after the scrutiny to contest the upcoming election.

They are Huidrom Vikramjit Singh of NPP, Thokchom Satyabrata Singh of BJP, Thounaojam Brinda of JD (U), Ningombam Helendro Singh of INC, Rajkumar Suraj Singh of Shiv Sena.

For 15-Wangkhei AC, four candidates were found valid after the scrutiny to contest the upcoming election.

They are Thangjam Arunkumar Singh of JD (U), Yumkham Erabot Singh of NPP, Okram Henry of BJP and Rajkumar Priyobarta Singh of INC.

Thirty four nominated candidates for the six ACs of Churachandpur and Pherzawl districts have cleared the scrutiny while the nomination of one candidate in respect of 59-Saikot (ST) AC was found invalid.

The nomination of Lunkhosei, Independent candidate from 59-Saikot (ST) AC was found invalid while that of George T Haokip (NCP), Khaipao Haokip (NPP), Paolienlal Haokip (BJP), TN Haokip (INC), John H Pulamte (JD-U), Joshua Thiek (KNA) and Independent candidates John MK Thang and Karong Onkholer cleared the scrutiny.

Dr Chaltonlien Amo (BJP), Ngursanglur Sanate (JD-U) and Thangthatling Sinate (NPP) cleared the scrutiny to contest the election from 55-Tipaimukh (ST) AC.

Khanthang Tonsing (NPP), Vungzagin Valte (BJP), Lalhlunsang Sungte (Shiv Sena), Thangkhangin (LJP), Thangkhosei Guite (JD-U) and Independent candidate Langkhanpau Guite cleared the scrutiny to contest the election from 56-Thanlon (ST) AC.

In 57-Henglep (ST) AC Letzamang Haokip (BJP), T Manga Vaiphei (INC), Nehminthang Haokip (NPP), Genneikhup (JD-U), T Thangzalam Haokip (Shiv Sena) and Sehpu Haokip (Independent) cleared the scrutiny.

V Hangkhanlian (BJP), H Mangchinkhup Paite (INC), Th Thangzalian (NPP), Dr Jainson Haokip, DD (KNA), Lallian Mang Khaute alias LM Khaute (JD-U), H Lianchinthang (LJP-Ram Vilas) and James Khuma Hauzel (Independent) cleared the scrutiny for 58-Churachandpur (ST) AC.

Ginsuanhau Zou (BJP), Tuankhan Kiamlo Hangzo (INC), Chinlunthang (KNA) and T Hangkhanpau (JD-U) cleared the scrutiny to contest the election from 60-Singnat (ST) AC .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.